People v. Angulo
[…] Such a result undermines not only the adversary process but also the reliability of the entire proceeding. For these reasons, we conclude Angulo had no constitutional right to confidential expert evaluations. We now consider Angulo’s claim that he had such a right under various evidentiary privileges. 3. Psychotherapist-patient privilege The psychotherapist-patient privilege is set forth in Evidence Code section 1014. That section provides in relevant part that a patient “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist . . . .� Section 1017 creates an exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege, stating: “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient, but this exception does not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed by order