People v. Anderson
[…] (People v. Daniels (1991) 52 Cal.3d 815, 856 (Daniels).) "As long as there is a direct relationship between the prior [act] and an element of the charged offense, introduction of that evidence is proper." (Id. at p. 857.)

Evidence Code section 1109 provides:

"(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code s]ection 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code s]ection 352. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, . . . . [¶] (c) This section shall not be construed to limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute or case law. [¶] (d) As used in this section, domestic violence has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.[] . . . [¶] (e) Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice."

Penal Code section 13700 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Abuse means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.