People v. Anderson
[…] [¶] (d) As used in this section, domestic violence has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.[] . . . [¶] (e) Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice."

Penal Code section 13700 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Abuse means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another. [¶] (b) Domestic violence means abuse committed against an adult who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship."