People v. Anderson
[…] However, Anderson's counsel did not request an instruction, and the court did not instruct sua sponte, on the defense of accident (e.g., CALCRIM No. 3404). The trial court instructed with CALCRIM No. 540A on the offense of felony murder, stating that: "A person may be guilty of felony murder even if the killing was unintentional, accidental, or negligent."

B

Section 26 provides: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]... [¶] Five--Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence." (Italics added.) "The accident defense amounts to a claim that the defendant acted without forming the mental state necessary to make his or her actions a crime. [Citations.]" (People v. Lara (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 102, 110.)