People v. Anderson
[…] VI

Correction of Minutes

Anderson contends the trial court's minutes should be corrected to specify that his robbery conviction (count 2) was of the second degree. However, because we reverse that conviction, we need not address the merits of this contention. Nevertheless, in the event Anderson is retried and convicted on count 2, the court's minutes need not expressly specify that such conviction is of the second degree because that conviction will be presumed to be of the second degree unless it is expressly stated to be of the first degree. (§ 1157; In re Birdwell (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 926, 928-931.) Section 1157 provides: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." Accordingly, unless the jury expressly finds Anderson guilty of first degree robbery, a robbery conviction is "deemed to be of the lesser [second] degree."