People v. Anderson
[…] However, we disagree with Anderson's attempt to expand the above principle by applying it to the defense of mistake of fact and in effect create an additional mental state element for robbery, i.e., that the defendant have knowledge the person against whom force or fear is used has actual or constructive possession of the property. Section 26 provides: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]... [¶] Three--Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent." (Italics added.) Anderson does not cite, and we are unaware of, any case holding robbery requires the defendant have knowledge that the person against whom force or fear is used has actual or constructive possession of the property taken. On the contrary, there is case law holding otherwise.