Docket No. 4097.
[…] Section 499b of the Penal Code provides that "Any person who shall, without the permission of the owner thereof, take any aircraft, automobile, bicycle, or other vehicle, for the purpose of temporarily using or operating the same, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding three months, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
In People v.