NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
In their petition for rehearing, the People, for the first time, requested that we affirm what they consider to be defendant’s implied conviction of the lesser included offense of second degree murder and give them the option of accepting this reduction, rather than retrying defendant for first degree murder and the during-a-burglary special circumstance. We will do so under the authority of section 1260.
That section provides: “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
Facts
During the late night hours of March 2, 2001, or the early morning hours of March 3, 2001, the victim was killed in her home by suffocation and having her neck compressed.