People v. Joseph R. (In re A.T.)
[…] See In re Jaber W., 344 Ill. App. 3d 250, 256 (2003). Respondents also articulate no basis upon which to challenge the admission of A.T.'s VSI. ¶ 59 Regarding M.R.'s VSI, respondents contend: "M.R. testified that she did not say what was said in the VSI and that it was not her in the video (the parents did not have any contact with the minor prior to the minor appearing at court besides the supervised [sic] by CHASI visit which should have case notes on whether or not the parents told the minor to state specifically that it was not her in the VSI)." ¶ 60 Section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act provides: "Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2018). The rules of evidence apply at an adjudication hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2018); In re Aniylah B., 2016 IL App (1st) 153662, ¶ 24. We review the admission of evidence at an adjudicatory hearing for an abuse of discretion.