People v. Am. Sur. Co.
[…] The trial court denied the motions.

American appeals.

III


JURISDICTION TO ORDER FORFEITURE OF THE BOND

Section 1305, subdivision (a) provides a bond shall be forfeited when a defendant fails to appear: "A court shall in open court declare forfeited the undertaking of bail or the money or property deposited as bail if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant fails to appear for any of the following: [¶] (1) Arraignment. [¶] (2) Trial. [¶] (3) Judgment. [¶] (4) Any other occasion prior to the pronouncement of judgment if the defendant's presence in court is lawfully required. . . ."

Section 1305.1 explains that a reasonable continuance may be granted without forfeiture if the court finds sufficient excuse for failure to appear: "If the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant.

"If, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant's arrest may be ordered issued."