People v. Alvarez
[…] He heard a siren and tried to slow down to get out of the way. He had no idea, “it was for [him]. And [his] bike hit the curb and [he] crashed.”

DISCUSSION

I

Appellant contends his conviction for evading a police officer was submitted to the jury on a legally incorrect theory and that the trial court failed to give instructions that clarified the relevant law. He claims the case was submitted to the jury on the theory that his subjective knowledge of the officer’s presence was irrelevant to his guilt or innocence of evading. We disagree and affirm the judgment.

Vehicle Code section 2800.2 provides, “(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year.... [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.”