NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Rowland (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1745, 1751.) Generally speaking, a reviewing court can order correction of an unauthorized sentence, even when the prosecution has not appealed. (People v. Valdez (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1198; People v. Irvin (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 180, 190-191.) Although the prosecutor’s failure to object at sentencing will sometimes affect application of this principle (see, e.g., People v. Tillman (2000) 22 Cal.4th 300, 302-303 (Tillman); cf. People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 353-356), it does not act as a bar here: Penal Code section 1202.46, which was enacted effective January 1, 2000, after imposition of the sentence that was at issue in Tillman (People v. Moreno (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1, 10), provides, in pertinent part: “[W]hen the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of [Penal Code] Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to [Penal Code] Section 1202.4 .” (Italics added.)
In People v. Moreno, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th 1, this court addressed a situation in which the subject of victim restitution never arose at the sentencing hearing.