People v. Alonzo
[…] Even with the 15% conduct credit available under Penal Code section 2933.1, appellant must serve 136 years prior to being eligible for parole - nearly twice the average human life span."

Premeditated attempted murder carries a life sentence, with a minimum parole-eligibility period of seven years unless some other provision establishes a greater minimum term. (See People v. Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 97.) The gang enhancement statute extends that to 15 years. (§ 186.22(b)(5).)

Section 3046 provides: "(a) No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole. [¶] (b) If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, no prisoner so imprisoned may be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run consecutively."

Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933."