THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GERALD ALLEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Gant, supra, 129 S.Ct. 1710 does not affect our decision. (See Gant, at p. 1721 [recognizing continued validity of United States v. Ross, supra, 456 U.S. 798 permitting warrantless search of any area in vehicle if supported by probable cause].)
Section 2800.1 provides the offense of evading a peace officer is committed by "[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officers motor vehicle . . . ." A violation of section 2800.1 is a misdemeanor. (§ 40000.7, subd. (a)(3).)