NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Not so. Although legislation may not be applied to revive an already expired statute of limitations in a criminal case (Stogner v. California (2003) 539 U.S. 607, 618-619), the ex post facto clause of the United States Constitution does not prevent the state from extending time limits for the prosecution of offenses that are not yet time-barred. (In re White, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 1583; People v. Terry (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 750, 775-776; People v. Vasquez (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 501, 504; People v. Robertson (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 389, 393-394.)
In 2004, the Legislature added section 803.6 (Stats. 2004, ch. 368, § 3), which provides: “(a) If more than one time period described in this chapter applies, the time for commencing an action shall be governed by that period that expires the latest in time. [¶] (b) Any change in the time period for the commencement of prosecution described in this chapter applies to any crime if prosecution for the crime was not barred on the effective date of the change by the statute of limitations in effect immediately prior to the effective date of the change. [¶] (c) This section is declaratory of existing law.”