NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] By amendment effective in 2005, the Legislature again moved the statutory home of the 10-year statute of limitations to its present location in section 801.1. (In re White, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1580-1581 [detailing legislative history].) These series of amendments involving the 10-year provision were all without substantive textual change from the version that originally became effective January 1, 2001. (Id. at pp. 1580-1583.) The current version of the same 10-year statute of limitations is set forth in section 801.1, subdivision (b), which provides as follows: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, if subdivision (a) does not apply, prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.” Thus, the 10-year statute of limitation for violation of section 288 has been continuously in effect since January 1, 2001.
Subdivision (a) of section 801.1 provides: “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5 … that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.” This subdivision of the statute became effective on January 1, 2006. (Stats. 2005, ch. 479 (S.B. 111), § 2.)
Appellant argues that application of the extension from six to 10 years would violate the ex post facto clause. Not so.