NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)
II. Substantial Evidence Supports Appellant’s Conviction for Criminal Threats in Count 1
While appellant concedes that he “certainly did something wrong on May 5, 2011, ” he argues that his actions, and Kyles’s reaction to them, do not constitute substantial evidence to support a conviction for criminal threats in count 1. We disagree.
A. Applicable Law
To prove a violation of section 422, the prosecution must establish all of the following: “(1) that the defendant ‘willfully threatened to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, ’ (2) that the defendant made the threat ‘with the specific intent that the statement... is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, ’ (3) that the threat—which may be ‘made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device’—was ‘on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, ... so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, ’ (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened ‘to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety, ’ and (5) that the threatened person’s fear was “reasonable’ under the circumstances.” (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227–228.) The jury was so instructed. (CALJIC No. 9.94.)