Ind. No. 72375-2023
[…] The defense argues that Conn. Gen. State § 53a-64bb is not the equivalent to Penal Law §121.12 because Penal Law §121.12 requires the additional elements of injury or impact, in the intent to obstruct breathing or blood circulation. Specifically, the defense argues that Penal Law §121.12 requires that the defendant either cause "physical injury or impairment, or cause stupor, or the loss of consciousness," and those results are not included under Conn. Gen. State § 53a-64bb. On the other hand, the People argue that the language under Conn. Gen. State § 53a-64bb "... impedes the ability of such other person to breathe or restricts blood circulation" is equivalent to the results listed in Penal law §121.12, "stupor, loss of consciousness for any period of time, or any other physical injury or impairment."