Ind. No. 72375-2023
[…] Under New York's "strict equivalency" standard for convictions rendered in other jurisdictions, any "technical distinctions between the [elements of the] New York and foreign penal statutes can preclude use of a prior felony as a predicate for enhanced sentencing" (People v Ramos, 19 N.Y.3d 417, 440 [2012]).
In their predicate felony statement, the People rely on the defendant's 2017 conviction for Strangulation or Suffocation in the Second Degree, a Class D felony under Conn. Gen. State § 53a-64bb, which provides that:
"A person is guilty of strangulation or suffocation in the second degree when such person restrains another person by the neck or throat or obstructs such other person's nose or mouth with the intent to impede the ability of such other person to breathe or restrict blood circulation of such other person and such person impedes the ability of such other person to breathe or restricts blood circulation of such other person."
The People argue that Conn. Gen. State § 53a-64bb is equivalent to Penal Law §121.12, Strangulation in the Second Degree, a Class D felony, which provides that: