Ind. No. 72375-2023
[…] Gen. State § 53a-64bb, which provides that:
"A person is guilty of strangulation or suffocation in the second degree when such person restrains another person by the neck or throat or obstructs such other person's nose or mouth with the intent to impede the ability of such other person to breathe or restrict blood circulation of such other person and such person impedes the ability of such other person to breathe or restricts blood circulation of such other person."
The People argue that Conn. Gen. State § 53a-64bb is equivalent to Penal Law §121.12, Strangulation in the Second Degree, a Class D felony, which provides that:
"A person is guilty of strangulation in the second degree when he or she commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, and thereby causes stupor, loss of consciousness for any period of time, or any other physical injury or impairment."
Penal Law §121.11, a Class A misdemeanor, provides that: