People v. Alexander L. (In re Alexander L.)
[…] (Stats. 2012, ch. 7, § 4.)

Assembly Bill No. 324 amended sections 731(a)(4) and 733(c). (See Stats. 2012, ch. 7, §§ 1, 2.) Subdivision (a) of section 731 authorizes the juvenile court to order specified types of treatment and to make orders and commitments for juveniles who are adjudged wards of the court. (§ 731(a)(1)-(4); In re C.H., supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 100.) The legislation amended section 731(a)(4) to permit the juvenile court to "[c]ommit the ward to the [DJF] if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code, and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733." (Stats. 2012, ch. 7, § 1 [additions underscored].) Assembly Bill No. 324 also amended section 733(c) as follows: "The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 , unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code. This subdivision shall be effective on and after September 1, 2007." (Compare Stats. 2008, ch. 699, § 28, p. 4863 with Stats. 2012, ch. 7, § 2 [deletions in strikethrough, additions underscored].)