In Barnett we declined to consider the validity of a restitution fine imposed by the trial court, finding the appeal to be premature.
[…] ( People v. Scott (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 910, 918 [ 198 Cal.Rptr. 124].) There will be another sentencing hearing at a later date, at which time the court will be entitled to modify Barnett's sentence and even to dismiss the charges against him. Any determination of the validity of the current sentence, accordingly, would be premature.
Under section 3051, a court determining that a defendant might be an addict or in imminent danger of becoming an addict, "shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the [CRC]." If, as here, it is determined that the defendant is an addict, the court "shall make an order committing the person to the custody of the Director of Corrections for confinement in the facility until a time that he or she is discharged."