Paul V. Carroll, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In addition, section 784 provides that for the crime of kidnapping, venue is proper in the county where the offense was committed, or where the victim was taken, or where an act was done by the defendant in instigating, procuring, promoting or aiding in the commission of the offense or in abetting the concerned parties. San Francisco, Alameda and Solano Counties, therefore, were proper venues for the charges involving the kidnapping of Jane Doe 2.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 784 provides that jurisdiction for kidnapping "[i]s in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory in which the offense was committed, or in the jurisdictional territory out of which the person upon whom the offense was committed was taken or within the jurisdictional territory in which an act was done by the defendant in instigating, procuring, promoting, or aiding in the commission of the offense, or in abetting the parties concerned therein."