Paul V. Carroll, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant contends that his convictions of those crimes must be reversed because they were tried in San Mateo without the written agreements of the Solano and Alameda County District Attorneys.
The counts originally were numbered differently, but ultimately were charged as counts 17 and 18 in an amended information.
Defendant cites section 784.7, which provides in relevant part: "(a) When more than one violation of [specified sex offenses] occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present evidence in writing that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is no written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction." Defendant's position is that notwithstanding that the crimes in question were committed in San Francisco, because section 781 expands venue so that the crimes might also have been tried in either Alameda or Solano Counties, section 784.7 acts to limit the power of San Francisco's District