PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MOHAMMED NAYEF AL-KHATEEB, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] By accepting the plea agreement and specifically requesting the action that was taken by the court, Al-Khateeb waived any error.
See Carter, 462 Mich at 216; Rodriguez, 251 Mich App at 32.
Nonetheless, we find no error. "Restitution encompasses only those losses that are easily ascertained and are a direct result of a defendant's criminal conduct. The prosecution must prove the amount of the victim's loss by a preponderance of the evidence." MCL 780.767(4) provides that "[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney." In People v Tyler, this Court held that where the trial court failed to follow the statutory procedure for determining the amount of restitution to which the victim was entitled, described in MCL 780.767, and there was no presentence report available, it was "impossible to ascertain whether the