People v. Aguirre
[…] He contends that the consecutive sentence on count 3 must be stayed under sections 654 and 215, subdivision (c). We reject his contention.

Section 654, subdivision (a) provides: “An act or omission that is punishable in different ways by different provisions of law shall be punished under the provision that provides for the longest potential term of imprisonment, but in no case shall the act or omission be punished under more than one provision. An acquittal or conviction and sentence under any one bars a prosecution for the same act or omission under any other.”

Section 215, subdivision (c) provides: “[N]o defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211.”

“‘Whether a course of criminal conduct is divisible and therefore gives rise to more than one act within the meaning of section 654 depends on the intent and objective of the actor.