THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. OSCAR AGUILERA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Pierson (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 130, 132 ["The general rule is that the procedures set out in . . . [section 1158] are requisites only when the prior offense is not an integral part of the current substantive offense charged"].) In any event, even if defendant could show section 1158 applies to a substantive element of an offense, defendant's stipulation satisfied that statute's proviso that a defendant's admission of a prior conviction satisfies that statute. Specifically, defendant stipulated that he "has suffered a prior felony conviction that this will relate to count 2."
Section 1158 provides: "Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true' or 'We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true,' according as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not suffered such conviction. If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each."
In his reply brief, defendant intimates that he did not understand that his stipulation was an admission. He provides no citation to the record, nor does the record support his assertion.
2. The Gang Enhancement Is Supported By Sufficient Evidence