THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. OSCAR AGUILERA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 3. The Case Must Be Remanded For A Youth Offender Parole Hearing And To Allow The Trial Court To Exercise Its Newly-Received Discretion To Strike A Section 12022.53 Firearm Enhancement
The parties agree that because defendant was under the age of 25 when he committed the crime, the case should be remanded for a youth offender parole hearing. Effective October 1, 2017 (after defendant's sentencing), a defendant who commits a crime prior to his 25th birthday is entitled to a youth offender parole hearing. (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) That statute provides: "A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger, . . . at the time of his or her controlling offense." (Ibid.) The statute applies retroactively to defendant. (People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261, 278-280 [applying former section 3051 retroactively].)