People v. Agnew
[…] The petition was tried to a jury in March 2012, and by verdict rendered on March 7, 2012, the jury found true the allegations of the petition. On March 19, 2012, the court entered its order on the verdict, extending defendant's commitment for one year, to May 25, 2013.

DISCUSSION

Penal Code section 2962 requires in-patient mental health treatment of some persons as a condition of parole. Among other criteria for mandatory treatment, the parolee must have "a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment." (Id., subd. (a)(1).) (Additional criteria must be satisfied before a parolee may be treated as an MDO, including a requirement that the person's mental disorder was one of the causes of or was an aggravating factor in the parolee's underlying crime. (See id., subd. (b); see also id., subd.