People v. Aginaga
[…] There was no evidence as to what drugs [the defendant] used, or how often. There was no evidence to indicate how fresh [the defendant's] track marks were." (Reid, supra, 133 Cal.App.3d at p. 363.) Without establishing that "link," the court stated, the drug-use evidence did not satisfy one part of the three-part test announced by the California Supreme Court in People v. Thompson (1980) 27 Cal.3d 303 (Thompson)for determining the admissibility of character evidence to prove motive, i.e., the relevance of the evidence within the meaning of Evidence Code section 210. (Reid, at p. 363; see Thompson, at p. 316.) Relevant evidence "means evidence ... having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (Evid. Code, § 210.) "The fact that [the defendant] used drugs, without more, does not have a tendency to prove a motive for robbery." (Reid, at p. 363, italics added, omitted.)

Reid, however, is distinguishable.