People v. A.G. (In re K.G.)
[…] In re N.B., 191 Ill.2d 338, 343 (2000). "Leaving a child in a sexually and physically abusive environment constitutes neglect in the environment." In re Walter B., 227 Ill.App.3d 746, 756 (1992). The neglect of one minor is admissible as evidence of neglect to other minors under the respondent's care. In re Kenneth D., 364 Ill.App.3d 797, 801 (2006). There is no need to wait for a minor to be harmed before deciding that a child's environment is injurious. In re JordynL., 2016 IL App (1st) 150956, ¶ 35.

¶ 42 Under section 2-21(1) of the Juvenile Court Act, "[t]he court's determination of whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be stated in writing with the factual basis supporting that determination." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2022). However, "where an oral pronouncement is explicit and sufficient to advise the parties of the court's reasoning, the statutory requirement of a written explanation will be satisfied." In re Leona W., 228 Ill.2d 439, 459 (2008).