People v. Adefeyinti
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence at trial did not show that he knew that he was involved in an accident involving another person. He contends the evidence shows that he did not even know about the accident until three weeks later. Defendant acknowledges that J.C.'s testimony indicates that he saw her hanging from his car as he drove away, but characterizes her testimony as incredible. The State argues a rational trier of fact could have found defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 38 Section 11-401(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides:

"(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-403 have been fulfilled. Every such
stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a) (West 2010).
¶ 39 Section 11-401(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code makes it unlawful to fail to report an accident after failing to comply with section 11-401(a). 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2010). Specifically, section 11-401(b) provides:
"(b) Any person who has failed to stop or comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a)." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2010).
¶ 40 A conviction under either subsection (a) or (b) of section 11-401 requires that the offending motorist had "knowledge that he or she was involved in an accident that involved another person." People v. Digirolamo, 179 Ill. 2d 24, 42 (1997).