People v. Adefeyinti
[…] People v. Easley, 192 Ill. 2d 307, 317 (2000). Therefore, "[a] reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Id. As such, the results of the proceedings must be shown to be fundamentally unfair or unreliable. Id. at 317. If prejudice is not shown, a court can dispose of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim without first determining whether counsel's performance was deficient. People v. Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 331 (2010). ¶ 53 Section 5/115-4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 allows a defendant to move for a directed finding "[w]hen, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding*** of guilty[.]" 725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2010). If the motion is successful, the court "shall make a finding *** of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2010). In deciding the motion, the court must determine, as a matter of law, that there is insufficient evidence to support a finding of guilt. People v. Withers, 87 Ill. 2d 224, 230 (1981).