People v. Adams
[…] Cabaong received a telephone call shortly before the murder. Lopez did not hear what was said, but testified that Cabaong told him Adams was the caller and they were going to rob a drug dealer. Cabaong told Lopez that Adams and Cabaong would pose as drug buyers to gain entry to the dealers apartment and then steal the dealers drugs. Lopez agreed to drive Cabaong to the dealers apartment.

Adams argues that Lopezs testimony was inadmissible hearsay. We disagree, and conclude that the evidence was admissible under the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1223.)

Evidence Code section 1223 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the courts discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence."

A conspiracy is an agreement between individuals to commit a crime, accompanied by an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy. (People v.