People v. Adair
[…] Defendant Adair contends that the italicized language is incorrect because it does not comport with section 209.5, which defines the crime, and states in pertinent part that the kidnapping must be committed “during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking.” Defendant Adair acknowledges that the emphasized language in the trial court’s jury instruction identifies methods of facilitating carjacking. (See People v.