People v. Acosta
[…] In this case, defendant was charged under two separate statutes, sections 4573.6 and 4573.8, for simultaneous possession of contraband. Although section 4573.8 is more general, the two statutes are almost identical. Section 4573.8 reads in part as follows: "Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state prison . . . drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, . . . without being authorized to possess the same . . . is guilty of a felony."

"Prosecution under a general statute is precluded when the facts of the alleged offense parallel the acts proscribed by a special statute." (People v. DeLaCruz (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 955, 958.) Thus, we agree with the parties.