People v. Achane
[…] There’s no time for her to reflect. It’s all happening almost immediately. No significant lapse of time.” The court also rejected defense counsel’s claim under Evidence Code section 352, finding there was not a substantial possibility that the probative value of the evidence would cause undue prejudice, confuse the issues, or mislead the jury. The court explained that the call was brief and did not contain a vivid description of violence or any inflammatory statements.

b. Analysis

The spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule is found in Evidence Code section 1240, which provides as follows: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “ ‘The foundation for this exception is that if the declarations are made under the immediate influence of the occurrence to which they relate, they are deemed sufficiently trustworthy to be presented to the jury.