People v. Achane
[…] Johnson (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1183, 1219, fn. omitted.) “The ‘fundamental requirement’ of [Evidence Code] section 1235 is that the statement in fact be inconsistent with the witness’s trial testimony. [Citation.]” (People v. Johnson, supra, at p. 1219.)

Evidence Code section 1235 provides as follows: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] Section 770.” Under Evidence Code section 770, “[u]nless the interests of justice otherwise require,” a court must exclude a prior inconsistent statement of a witness unless “(a) [t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement; or [¶] (b) [t]he witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

“Normally, the testimony of a witness that he or she does not remember an event is not inconsistent with that witness’s prior statement describing the event.