01-30-2017
[…] If it does not, the matter is resolved, and no further Crawford analysis is required." (People v. Cage (2007) 40 Cal.4th 965, 975 fn. 5 (Cage).) Because we conclude Chacon's statements fell under a recognized hearsay exception, we further analyze Acedo's Crawford claim.
Acedo contends that Chacon's statements were hearsay and not spontaneously made under Evidence Code section 1240. He principally argues that Chacon's statements were elicited by Officer Choy's questions and not "blurted out."
Evidence Code section 1240 permits admission of hearsay statements that describe an event perceived by the declarant and are made "spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." "[T]he basis for the circumstantial trustworthiness of spontaneous utterances is that in the stress of nervous excitement, the reflective faculties may be stilled and the utterance may become the instinctive and uninhibited expression of the speaker's actual impressions and belief." (People v.