Court of Appeals No. 14CA1234
[…] 547 U.S. at 508. Then the Court declined to apply harmless error because
[e]xcusing the failure to make these findings as harmless error would be inconsistent with the strategy embodied in § 3161(h). Such an approach would almost always lead to a finding of harmless error because the simple failure to make a record of this sort is unlikely to affect the defendant's rights.
Id. at 509.
Turning to section 18-1-405(1), C.R.S. 2017, under the speedy trial statute, if a defendant is not brought to trial within six months of his not guilty plea, "he shall be discharged from custody if he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed." (Emphasis added.) Our supreme court has left no doubt about what these words mean. "The language of section 18-1-405(1) is mandatory and leaves no discretion for the court to make exceptions to the six-month rule beyond those delineated in section 18-1-405(6)." People v.