Court of Appeals No. 14CA1234
[…] App. 2002), the division applied plain error analysis to a trial court's failure to give a limiting instruction under section 16-10-301(4)(d). Also, in cases where a trial court rules a child victim's extrajudicial statement admissible, "the court shall instruct the jury" on its role in determining the weight and credibility given to that statement as required by section 13-25-129(2), C.R.S. 2017. Again, plain error analysis was applied by the division in People v. Wilson, 838 P.2d 284, 289 (Colo. 1992), to a failure to give the mandated instruction. Finally, section 18-3-408, C.R.S. 2017, requires that "the jury shall be instructed not to allow gender bias or any kind of prejudice based upon gender to influence the decision of the jury" for certain sexual assault prosecutions. Where a defendant did not tender an instruction patterned after the statutory requirements, nor did he otherwise call those requirements to the attention of the trial court, the division in People v. Johnson, 870 P.2d 571, 572 (Colo.