Court of Appeals No. 14CA1234
[…] See Mulberger, ¶ 16 ("[W]e must refrain from going beyond the plain meaning of the statute to 'accomplish something the plain language does not suggest.'" (quoting Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1190 (Colo. 2010))). Indeed, the statutory example of the express legislative mandate doctrine cited by Novotny is the speedy trial statute, § 18-1-405(1), C.R.S. 2017, where the General Assembly has expressed a mandatory remedy for its violation — "pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of the same criminal episode." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, I respectfully disagree with Judge Booras's rationale for requiring reversal and concur in the dissent's thorough analysis of the express legislative mandate doctrine.