Court of Appeals No. 14CA1234
[…] If the courts limit or abrogate such legislative enactments through judicial policies, separation of powers issues are created, and that tension must be resolved in favor of the [General Assembly's] right to act in this area." Id. at ¶ 25 (quoting Comptech Int'l, Inc. v. Milam Commerce Park, Ltd., 753 So. 2d 1219, 1222 (Fla. 1999)).
Applying these statements to the express legislative mandate doctrine, if a statute requires dismissal but a court dilutes that requirement by applying plain error or outcome-determinative analysis, the General Assembly's will would be thwarted. See, e.g., § 16-14-104(1), C.R.S. 2017 ("If . . . the indictment, information, or criminal complaint is not brought to trial within that period . . . the court shall dismiss it with prejudice."); People v. Roberts, 2013 COA 50, ¶ 15, 321 P.3d 581 ("The failure to try the defendant within the time allowed under [section 16-14-104] requires dismissal of the charges with prejudice.").