In re Forfeiture of $11,213, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered Sep
[…] Because the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction over any claim against the MSP, and because claimant's claim for compensation for the destroyed marijuana could only proceed if the MSP was a party to the action, the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate claimant's claim for compensation for the destroyed marijuana. The proper remedy for a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim is not to hold anyone over which the court has jurisdiction liable, but to dismiss the claim. See Bowie, 441 Mich. at 56.
MCL 600.6419(1)(a) states that the court of claims has exclusive jurisdiction:
[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.The MSP is a state department subject to this subsection. See MCL 28.2 (creating the department of the Michigan State Police).