People ex rel. Tonti v. Avee Labs.
[…] Finally, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Tonti's requested continuance because Tonti failed to make the necessary showing to justify the continuance under Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, subdivision (h).

Accordingly, we affirm.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW

I. Relevant Law: IFPA

To provide context, we begin with an overview of the IFPA and the provisions most relevant to this appeal. Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (a), makes it "unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits . . . under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer." (Ibid.) The statute does not define "runners," "cappers," or "steerers," but the terms generally refer to an individual or entity that procures clients or patients for an improper purpose. (See State ex rel. Wilson v. Superior Court (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 579, 588 (Wilson); People ex rel.