People ex rel. Tonti v. Avee Labs.
[…] Code, § 549.)

The IFPA permits "[a]ny interested persons . . . [to] bring a civil action for a violation of [the IFPA] for the person and for the State of California . . . in the name of the state." (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (e)(1).)

The IFPA addresses the potential for duplicative recovery, an issue not raised by this case, by further providing that, "[w]hen a person or governmental agency brings an action under this section, no person other than the district attorney or commissioner may intervene or bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action unless that action is authorized by another statute or common law." (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (e)(5).)

II. Operative Complaint

When reviewing a summary judgment, we start with the allegations of the complaint, because these frame the causes of action by which plaintiff seeks to recover. (AARTS Productions, Inc. v.