Case No. 13-cv-02338-SI
[…] The Giacalones concede that the Property is under "common control," but dispute that it constitutes a "trade or business" as defined by Section 1301(b)(1). SUF ¶ 3; Docket No. 85, Def. Mot at 5.
"ERISA does not contain a definition of the term 'trade or business.'" Carpenters Pension Trust Fund for N. Cal. v. Lindquist, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 78193, at *12 (N.D. Cal. Jul. 19, 2011), aff'd 491 Fed. App'x 830 (9th Cir. 2012). Section 1301(b)(1) provides that the phrase "trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control" has the same meaning as that provided in the regulations promulgated under section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d at 894 n.6. "However, 'trade or business' is not clearly defined in either section 414(c) or the regulations promulgated thereunder."