Pennsylvania State Police v. Izbicki
[…] On November 23, 1999, Izbicki applied for a license to carry a firearm with the Erie County Sheriff's Office (Sheriff's Office). At the request of the Sheriff's Office, PSP conducted a criminal background check. According to the parties, PSP then denied Izbicki's application pursuant to Section 6109(e) of the Act. Izbicki challenged the accuracy of his criminal record by completing an instant check system challenge form. (R.R. at 20a-22a). By letter dated December 7, 1999, PSP upheld the denial of Izbicki's license to carry a firearm based on his burglary conviction. Izbicki appealed.

Section 6109(e) of the Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(e), provides:
(e) Issuance of license. —

(1) A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to any of the following:

. . .
(iii) An individual convicted of a crime enumerated in Section 6105.

. . .
(viii) An individual who is charged with or has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year except as provided by section 6123 (relating to waiver of disability or pardons).