Pennsylvania State Police v. Izbicki
[…] Therefore, the only issue preserved and before the ALJ was whether Izbicki possessed a disability disqualifying him from carrying a firearm.

In opposition, PSP argued that it did not honor Izbicki's expungement because the allegations he made in the petition were false. Additionally, PSP argued that the expungement was improper as Izbicki was not free of an arrest or prosecution for a crime during the last ten years as required by Section 9122 of the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA), 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122.

Section 9122(b)(1) of the CHRIA, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b)(1), provides, "[c]riminal history record information shall be expunged when . . . [a]n individual who is the subject of the information reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or supervision. . . ."

The ALJ held:

From all accounts on record the expungement proceedings were appropriate, the Order, certified . . . and presented to this Tribunal must be accepted as valid and viewed accordingly.