Pennsylvania State Police v. Izbicki
[…] On August 12, 1999, PSP upheld Izbicki's denial. Izbicki did not further appeal this denial with the Attorney General. On October 15, 1999, Izbicki petitioned the Court of Common Pleas of Erie County (trial court), for an expungement of his burglary conviction. As noted on Izbicki's petition, the Erie County District Attorney consented to the expungement of his criminal record. (R.R. at 97a). On November 3, 1999, the trial court ordered Izbicki's criminal record information relating to his burglary conviction expunged. (R.R. at 100a-102a).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(b) provides:
(b) Duty of Pennsylvania State Police. —

(1) Upon receipt of a request for a criminal history . . . of the potential purchaser or transferee, the Pennsylvania State Police shall immediately during the licensee's call or by return call forthwith:

(i) review the Pennsylvania State Police criminal history and fingerprint records to determine if the potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or State law.

18 U.S.C. § 922(g) provides:
(g) it shall be unlawful for any person —