Pennsylvania State Police v. Izbicki
[…] (i) review the Pennsylvania State Police criminal history and fingerprint records to determine if the potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or State law.

18 U.S.C. § 922(g) provides:
(g) it shall be unlawful for any person —

(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; . . . to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

Section 6105(a) of the Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a), provides:
(a) Offense defined. —

(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence . . . shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.

Pursuant to Section 6111.1(e) of the Act, Izbicki could have appealed the denial of his right to purchase a firearm to the Attorney General within thirty days.

In the petition, Izbicki alleged that there were no records available evincing his burglary conviction.