No. 2470 C.D. 2000.
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(d). If an individual's license application is denied, he may appeal to the county's trial court which shall conduct a de novo review. See Harris v. Sheriff of Delaware County, 675 A.2d 400 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1996); Gardner v. Jenkins, Sheriff of Montgomery County, 541 A.2d 406 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1988), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 520 Pa. 620, 554 A.2d 511 (1988). An individual may then appeal to this Court and only then may we address the merits of the license denial.
Section 6109(b) of the Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(b), provides:
(b) Place of application. — An individual who is 21 years of age or older may apply to a sheriff for a license to carry a firearm concealed on or about his person or in a vehicle within this Commonwealth. If the applicant is a resident of this Commonwealth, he shall make application with the sheriff of the county in which he resides or, if a resident of a city of the first class, with the chief of police of that city.
In the instant case, we cannot address whether the Sheriff properly denied Petitioner's license application.