No. 2470 C.D. 2000.
[…] The decision resulting from a challenge under this subsection may be appealed to the Attorney General within 30 days of the decision by the Pennsylvania State Police. The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed to the Commonwealth Court in accordance with court rule.
Section 3921 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a), referring to theft by unlawful taking or disposition provides, "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." This section was enacted in 1973 after the Legislature decided to implement a graded offense system. Additionally, this section repealed Section 4807 of the Crimes Code under which Petitioner was convicted.
Section 3903(b)(2) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.