No. 2470 C.D. 2000.
[…] (R.R. at 1a).
Pursuant to Section 6111.1(e) of the Act, Petitioner completed the form to challenge the accuracy of his criminal record. On July 8, 1999, the PSP notified Petitioner that his criminal history record was accurate and complete. (R.R. at 9a). Petitioner then appealed to the Office of Attorney General (OAG), arguing that his criminal history record should be corrected since the same conduct committed today would result in a conviction of theft by unlawful taking, a misdemeanor of the third degree (M-3), rather than larceny, a felony.
Section 6111.1(e) of the Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(e), provides:
(e) Challenge to records. — Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell, transfer, possess, carry, manufacture, or purchase a firearm as a result of the procedures established by this section may challenge the accuracy of that person's criminal history, juvenile delinquency history or mental health record pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous records check in accordance with procedures established by the Pennsylvania State Police. The decision resulting from a challenge under this subsection may be appealed to the Attorney General within 30 days of the decision by the Pennsylvania State Police. The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed to the Commonwealth Court in accordance with court rule.