RICO PENIX APPELLANT v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS APPELLEE
[…] Most recently, in 2018, the statute was amended such that '(m) Robbery in the first degree' is now '(n) Robbery in the first degree.' This amendment, however, has no effect our analysis herein." Id. at 872, n.3. --------
On appeal, Appellant argues that Class B felonies are only classified as violent offenses when a court's judgment designates that a victim has suffered death or serious physical injury. Appellant bases this argument . . . in part, on Pate v. Department of Corrections, 466 S.W.3d 480, 488-89 (Ky. 2015). . . . Pate . . . interpreted the 2005 version of KRS 439.3401(1) as applying the qualifier, "involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[,]" to Class B felonies, [Pate] neither addressed nor involved the provision of the statute regarding robbery in the first degree.
Some Class B felons cannot be classified as violent offenders unless the crime involved the death or serious injury to the victim, and the trial court so designates.