RICO PENIX APPELLANT v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS APPELLEE
[…] See Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 533 (Ky. 2008); see also Pollard v. Commonwealth, 2017-CA-000608-MR, 2018 WL 2277170, at *2 (Ky. App. May 18, 2018) ("Pollard became a violent offender upon pleading guilty to robbery in the first degree, and the trial court correctly found its failure to designate whether a victim suffered
death or serious physical injury did not provide grounds to modify his sentence.").Id. at 871 (footnote omitted).
The Franklin Circuit Court did not err in dismissing Penix's action for failure to state a claim in the case before us.
Penix also argues that KRS 439.3401 is unconstitutionally vague. In Grider v. Com., 404 S.W.3d 859, 861 (Ky. 2013), our Supreme Court explained as follows:
KRS 418.075(1) states that "[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard[.]" We have found the notification requirement of KRS 418.075(1) to be mandatory. Adventist Health Systems/Sunbelt Health Care Corp. v. Trude, 880 S.W.2d 539, 542 (Ky. 1994) (overruled on other grounds by Sisters of Charity Health Systems, Inc. v. Raikes, 984 S.W.2d 464 (Ky. 1998)).