NO. 2013-CA-000168-ME
[…] After a hearing on the issue, the trial court awarded joint custody and equal timesharing, or alternating weeks between parents. This appeal followed.
Child custody awards are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Coffman v. Rankin, 260 S.W.3d 767, 770 (Ky. 2008). "Thus, in reviewing the decision of the family court, the test is not whether the appellate court would have decided it differently, but whether the findings of the family court are clearly erroneous, whether it applied the correct law, or whether it abused its discretion." Id.
Custody determinations are made pursuant to KRS 403.270. KRS 403.270(2) instructs: "The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent . . . ." The statute lists factors to be considered in determining the best interests of the child, which the trial court carefully evaluated. Pendegrist and Newsome do not dispute the award of joint custody.