2022-UP-099 Appellate Case 2019-001410
[…] We affirm.
We find substantial evidence supports the ALC's determination that Pencille was not entitled to additional credit for time served because he was serving a sentence for a previous conviction when he was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct in 2010. See Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 379 S.C. 411, 417, 665 S.E.2d 231, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("In an appeal of the final decision of an administrative agency, the standard of appellate review is whether the AL[C]'s findings are supported by substantial evidence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40 (Supp. 2021) (providing prisoners should not be given credit for time served prior to trial when "the prisoner is serving a sentence for one offense and is awaiting trial and sentence for a second offense"); State v. Boggs, 388 S.C. 314, 316, 696 S.E.2d 597, 598 (Ct. App. 2010) (interpreting "second offense" as stated in section 24-13-40 to mean "different offense"); Hayes v. State, 413 S.C. 553, 560, 777 S.E.2d 6, 10 (Ct.