Pena v. United States
[…] Id. The positions authorized to conduct arrests, searches, and seizures are listed in the DHS Immigration Regulations Subchapter, 8 C.F.R. § 287.1 et seq., which outlines the “Powers and Duties” of “Field Officers.” Under 8 C.F.R. § 287.8, “Only designated immigration officers are authorized to make an arrest. The list of designated immigration officers may vary depending on the type of arrest as listed in § 287.5(c)(1) through (c)(5).” Only the following immigration officers, after completing basic immigration law enforcement training, are designated to exercise the arrest power or to conduct searches: