Pena v. United States
[…] Pena does not dispute that the Government correctly stated part of the rule re: filing I-751 forms but highlights that the Government neglected to mention the statute's exception for failing to timely file an I-751: 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a) allows “[f]orm I-751 [to] be filed after the expiration of the 90-day period only if the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the director, in writing, that there was good cause for the failure to file Form I-751 within the required time period.” 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(6). See PSOF at ¶ 3.

ii. The Brady Query

On June 4, 2020, Pena attempted to purchase a firearm from a gun shop in Berks County Pennsylvania.