Brunwasser v. U.S.
[…] Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941); 14 C. Wright, A. Miller, E. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3654, pp. 156-157 (1976)). See also Antol v. Perry, 82 F.3d 1291, 1296 (3d Cir. 1996). Thus, in order for a court to have subject matter jurisdiction over the United States of America, the statute conferring the same must waive sovereign immunity.

In the present matter, Plaintiff claims that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 confers subject matter jurisdiction upon this Court. However, Plaintiff fails to demonstrate how this statute acts as a specific waiver of sovereign immunity. Section 1352 provides that:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.