05 Civ. 3109 (LTS)(FM).
[…] Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. at 389.
B. Jury Sequestration
Pena contends that the trial court violated his due process rights by releasing a sequestered deliberating jury for the weekend. (Pet. ¶ 12(A)). As the Appellate Division noted, at the time of Pena's trial, CPL § 330.10 required that a jury be sequestered during its deliberations with respect to certain felonies, including the Class B violent felonies with which Pena was charged. See CPL § 310.10[2] (amended 2001) (McKinney 2002). In 2001, however, the statute was amended to allow for release of the jury "at any time after the jury has been charged or commenced deliberations" without regard to the specific crime charged. Id. The Appellate Division retroactively applied the amended statute to Pena's claim and, on that basis, held that Justice Webber had acted properly. Pena, 766 N.Y.S.2d at 196.