SANTOS PENA et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CALIFORNIA HIGHWAY PATROL, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
(San Mateo County County Super. Ct. No. CIV489705)
Santos and Lilly Pena (appellants) appeal from a summary judgment entered in favor of respondent California Highway Patrol (CHP) in an action for the wrongful death of their son, who was killed in a collision with a CHP vehicle while being pursued in a police chase. The trial court concluded that the CHP was immune from liability under Vehicle Code section 17004.7, subdivision (b), which conditionally grants immunity to public agencies "for civil damages for personal injury to or death of any person . . . resulting from the collision of a vehicle being operated by [a fleeing suspect]" in a pursuit by a peace officer. We dismiss the appeal, as appellants have failed to provide the record necessary for proper consideration of the issues they raise.
All statutory references are to the Vehicle Code unless otherwise indicated.
DISCUSSION