PELLETIER v. SORDONI/SKANSKA CONST.
[…] Finally, the plaintiff maintains that Sordoni had a duty pursuant to General Statutes §§ 29-276b(c) and 29-276c(b) to inspect the work of Berlin Steel and insure that it was in compliance with approved plans and specifications. The undisputed evidence reveals that the duties imposed on a general contractor by these statutory provisions are unrelated to the accident that injured the plaintiff in this case.

Section 29-276b(c) provides that, for structures which exceed a specified threshold limit, the "general contractor involved in such project shall sign a statement of professional opinion affirming that the completed construction is in substantial compliance with the approved plans and design specifications." (Emphasis supplied.)