No. CV 99 0430717 S
[…] "Summary judgment is ill-adapted to negligence cases since the conclusion of negligence is normally one of fact." Velardi v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 178 Conn. 371, 374, 423 A.2d 77 (1979). As the defendant Morton as the ambulance driver does not enjoy immunity under § 52-557b, neither does his employer, the Town of Branford.
II
The defendants next argue that the plaintiff's claim is barred because the plaintiff failed to make "demand" to the Town of Branford and to provide the defendant Morton with notice of intent to bring a claim as required by General Statutes § 7-308. Section 7-308 (b) provides in relevant part:
No action or proceeding instituted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be prosecuted or maintained against the municipality or fireman unless at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the clerk or corresponding officer of such municipality.
Section 7-308 (b) continues and further provides:
No action for personal injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and fireman unless such action is commenced within one year after the cause of action therefore has arisen, nor unless notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk or corresponding official of such municipality and with the fireman within six months after such cause of action has occurred.
In the present case the plaintiff gave notice to the Town of Branford by certified mail on January 6, 1999, regarding the motor vehicle accident which occurred on October 31, 1998. The notice was within six months of the accident.