No. X07-CV99 0077296S
[…] No action for personal injuries . . . shall be maintained against such municipality and employee unless such action is commenced within one year . . . nor unless notice of the intention to commence such action . . . has been filed with the clerk . . . of such municipality and with the fireman within six months after such cause of action accrued." (emphasis added).
Section 7-465 lacks any requirement to notify the municipal employee, which requirement is expressly mandated by § 7-308.
Also, § 7-308, unlike § 7-465, is more than merely an indemnification statute. Section 7-308 also contains provisions which clearly have nothing to do with municipal liability or indemnification. Immediately following the language just cited, § 7-308 continues "[n]o action for trespass shall lie against any fireman crossing or working upon lands of another to extinguish fire or for investigation thereof." This statute not only creates municipal indemnification liability but also circumscribes the liability of firemen in general. As a result, the case law interpreting § 7-465 so as t6 apply only to municipal liability is inapposite because § 7-308 serves a broader purpose than indemnification.