No. X07-CV99 0077296S
[…] Fraser v. Henninger, 173 Conn. 52, 56 (1977). A plaintiff may maintain a common law action against the municipal employee "thereby avoiding those requirements which are unique to recovery under the indemnification statute [§ 7-465]." Id.
While §§ 7-465 and 7-308 have similarities, especially in that both create municipal liability by way of indemnification of claims against municipal employees in general and firemen, respectively, the plaintiffs ignore the discrepancies and dissimilar language between these two statutes. Section 7-465 states that:
[n]o action for personal physical injuries . . . shall be maintained against the municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action . . . has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued." (emphasis added).
In contrast, § 7-308 omits the word "jointly" and instead reads: