No. X07-CV99 0077296S
[…] It is undisputed that the plaintiffs brought this action on February 3, 1999, about two years after the alleged occurrence. As mentioned above, § 7-308 requires suit to begin within one year. Consequently, if § 7-308 applies, this action is prohibited as untimely. Also, the supporting affidavits disclose that it is undisputed that none of the firemen were given notice of the action within the six month period mandated by § 7-308. This action would be barred by that delinquency also.
Subsection 7-308 (a) states, in pertinent part, that
"[e]ach municipality . . . shall pay on behalf of any paid . . . fireman . . . all sums which such fireman . . . becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman . . . by law for damages to person . . . if the fireman . . . at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire . . . duties . . .
That subsection goes on,