Pelfresne v. Village of Lindenhurst
[…] 499 U.S. at 371-72 (quoting P. Areeda H. Hovenkamp, Antitrust Law ¶ 212.3b, at 145 (Supp. 1989)). As in City of Columbia, the Village has unquestioned authority to annex property and relocate roads, which suffices as authority for purposes of Parker immunity.

Plaintiff argues that Parker immunity nonetheless does not apply here because § 11-91-1 "has nothing to do with displacing competition in favor of regulation." (Pl. Resp., at 7.) Noting the statute's language that "[t]he relief to the public from further burden and responsibility of maintaining any street or alley, or part thereof, constitutes a public use or public interest authorizing the vacation," Plaintiff contends that " 65 ILCS 5/11-91-1 simply grants authority to municipalities to vacate roads . . . to relieve the burden on a municipality to maintain the road" and "is not aimed at replacing competition with regulation."