Pelfresne v. Village of Lindenhurst
[…] (b) The continuation in effect, or amendment, or continuation in effect as amended, of any ordinance relating to subdivision controls, zoning, official plan, and building, housing and related restrictions. . . .

* * * *
(f) Any other matter not inconsistent with the provisions of this Code, nor forbidden by law.
65 ILCS 5/11-15.1-2(b), (f). Section 11-91-1 provides:
Whenever the corporate authorities of any municipality, whether incorporated by special act or under any general law, determine that the public interest will be subserved by vacating any street or alley, or part thereof, within their jurisdiction in any incorporated area, they may vacate that street or alley, or part thereof, by an ordinance.
65 ILCS 5/11-91-1.

"To be sure, state law 'authorizes' only agency decisions that are substantively and procedurally correct.