Pegasus Consulting Group v. Administrative Review Board
[…] To the extent that Pegasus believed that it would have presented its case differently before the ALJ in terms of the evidence adduced at the administrative hearing, or to the extent that it believed additional legal argument was necessary under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(C)(vii)(I), it had an opportunity to address those issues with the Board and failed to do so.

Moreover, reference to the actual language of 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7), under which counsel argued the case, and 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(C)(vii)(I), further evidences the lack of any prejudice to Pegasus in the presentation of its case. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7) provides:

(i) Circumstances where wages must be paid. If the H-1B non-immigrant is not performing work and is in a non-productive status due to a decision by the employer (e.g., because of lack of assigned work), lack of a permit or license, or any other reason except as specified in paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of the section, the employer is required to pay the salaried employee the full pro-rata amount due or to pay the hourly-wage employee for a full-time week . . . at the required wage for the occupation listed on the LCA. . . .
(ii) Circumstances where wages need not be paid. . . . Payment need not be made if there has been a bona fide termination of the employment relationship. INS regulations require the employer to notify the INS that the employment relationship has been terminated, so that the petition is canceled ( 8 C.F.R. 214.2(h)(11)), and require the employer to provide the employee with payment for transportation home under certain circumstances ( 8 C.F.R. 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(E)).

The applicable statutory language, on the other hand, is as follows:

It is a failure to meet a condition of paragraph (1)(A) for an employer, who has filed an application under this subsection and who places an H-1B non-immigrant designated as full-time employee on the petition filed under section 1184(c)(1) of this title by the employer with respect to the nonimmigrant, after the nonimmigrant has entered into employment with the employer, in non-productive status due to a decision by the employer (based on factors such as lack of work), or due to the nonimmigrant's lack of a permit or license, to fail to pay the nonimmigrant full-time wages in accordance with paragraph (1)(A) for all such nonproductive time.