Pegasus Consulting Group v. Administrative Review Board
[…] Department of Labor, No. 95-0715, 1996 WL 420868 at *1 (D.D.C. July 22, 1996) and, therefore, the DOL is "prohibited under even the most basic notions of due process from making use of the results of that proscribed investigation in its prosecution of Pegasus under any enforcement framework." (Plaintiff's Brief in Opposition to Motion for Reconsideration ("Pl. Opp. Rec. Br.") at 3). As the DOL points out, however, the DOL was authorized by both 20 C.F.R. § 655.800(b), (c) [1995] [ 59 Fed. Reg. 65672], and 20 C.F.R. § 655.805 to inspect and copy employer records during the relevant time frame. Indeed, 20 C.F.R. § 655.800 provides:

(b) Conduct of investigations. The Administrator, either pursuant to a complaint or otherwise, shall conduct such investigations as may be appropriate and, in connection therewith, enter and inspect such places and such records (and make transcriptions or copies thereof), question such persons and gather such information as deemed necessary by the Administrator to determine compliance regarding the matters which are the subject of the investigation.
(c) Availability of records. An employer being investigated shall make available to the Administrator such records, information, persons, and places as the Administrator deems appropriate to copy, transcribe, question, or inspect. No employer subject to the provisions of section 212(n) of the INA ( 8 U.S.C. 1182(n)) and/or subpart H or I of this part shall interfere with any official of the Department of Labor performing an investigation, inspection or law enforcement function pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1182(n) or subpart H or I of this part. Any such interference shall be a violation of the labor condition application and the regulations in subparts H and I of this part, and the Administrator may take such further actions as the Administrator considers appropriate.

Further, 20 C.F.R. § 655.805(a)(6) [1995] [ 59 Fed.