SCAP-16-0000114
[…] Indeed, even illegitimate actions beyond the government's legal authority could likely be described as decisions. Thus, to claim the protections of HRS § 92F-13(3), an agency must define the government function that would be frustrated by a record's disclosure with a degree of specificity sufficient for a reviewing court to evaluate the legitimacy of the contemplated function. To hold otherwise would result in the provision having no meaningful limitations.
Under HRS § 92F-15(c), "[t] he agency has the burden of proof to establish justification for nondisclosure."