SCAP-16-0000114
[…] Bellingham, 55 Wash.App. 706, 780 P.2d 272, 275 (1989) ); Shevin v. Byron, Harless, Schaffer, Reid & Assocs., Inc., 379 So.2d 633, 640 (Fla. 1980) ("To be contrasted with ‘public records’ are materials prepared as drafts or notes, which constitute mere precursors of governmental ‘records’ and are not, in themselves, intended as final evidence of the knowledge to be recorded.... [unless] they supply the final evidence of knowledge obtained in connection with the transaction of official business."); cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-210(e)(1) (2018) ("[D]isclosure shall be required of: ... [i]nteragency or intra-agency memoranda or letters, advisory opinions, recommendations or any report comprising part of the process by which governmental decisions and policies are formulated, except disclosure shall not be required of a preliminary draft of a memorandum, prepared by a member of the staff of a public agency, which is subject to revision prior to submission to or discussion among the members of such agency.").