SCAP-16-0000114
[…] The budget requests would therefore not be covered by a deliberative process privilege even if such a privilege existed, Civil Beat concluded.
By contrast, the City and BFS argued that the UIPA's legislative history does not show that the legislature intended to omit the deliberative process privilege, but rather to mindfully incorporate it into the broader "frustration of a legitimate government function" exception. Furthermore, they continued, because the privilege originated under the federal common law, it is alternately supported by HRS § 92F-13(4), which shields "[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure."