SCAP-16-0000114
[…] On March 5, 2015, Nick Grube, a reporter for the online news outlet Peer News LLC d/b/a Civil Beat (Civil Beat), sent an email to BFS requesting access to or copies of the "narrative budget memo for Fiscal Year 2016" for each of the City's departments. Grube stated in his email that the request was made pursuant to the Hawai‘i public records law.
Although Grube did not further identify the legal authority for his request, the disclosure of government records in Hawai‘i is broadly governed by the Uniform Information Practices Act, which is codified in Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 92F. HRS § 92F-11 (2012), which sets forth an agency's affirmative disclosure obligations, provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law.
(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours.
On March 13, 2015, BFS sent a notice to Grube acknowledging his request and informing him that the agency was invoking the "extenuating circumstances" exception contained in the Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) to extend its time limit for responding.