SCAP-16-0000114
[…] As to public access to government records, HRS § 92F-11(a) (2012) provides: "All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law." HRS § 92F-13 (2012), which identifies five exceptions to the foregoing rule, states in pertinent part: "This part shall not require disclosure of: ... (3) Government records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function[.]"
The Legislature delegated authority to interpret the UIPA to OIP. HRS § 92F-42 (2012). Therefore, in an action to compel disclosure filed in the circuit court pursuant to HRS § 92F-15(a), the "[o]pinions and rulings of the office of information practices shall be admissible and shall be considered as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous[.]" HRS § 92F-15(b) (2012).
HRS § 92F-15(a) (2012) provides that "[a] person aggrieved by a denial of access to a government record may bring an action against the agency at any time within two years after the agency denial to compel disclosure."