SCAP-16-0000114
[…] The memorandum stated that HRS § 92F-13(3) creates a "deliberative process privilege" that shields government records from disclosure when they are pre-decisional and deliberative in nature. (Citing OIP Op. Ltr. No. 00-01 (Apr. 12, 2000); OIP Op. Ltr. No. 90-8 (Feb. 12, 1990).) Under the privilege, BFS stated, agencies are not required to disclose " ‘recommendations, draft documents, proposals, suggestions, and other subjective documents’ that comprise part of the process by which the government formulates decisions and policies." (Quoting OIP Op. Ltr. No. 04-15 at 4 (Aug. 30, 2004).)
HRS § 92F-13 (2012) provides in relevant part as follows:
This part shall not require disclosure of:
....
(3) Government records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function[.]
Construing Grube's request to refer to the operating budget memoranda from each of the City's departments, BFS argued that disclosure of these documents would have a chilling effect that would lower the quality of the information provided to BFS and consequently impair its decision-making.