SCAP-16-0000114
[…] In particular, HRS § 92F-2 states that "it is the policy of this State that the formation and conduct of public policy--the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of government agencies--shall be conducted as openly as possible." (Emphasis added.) Additionally, HRS § 92F-11(a) provides: "All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law." (Emphasis added.) I believe that the inclusion of such qualifying language in the UIPA supports that the Legislature may have intended for certain "discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action[s] of government agencies," HRS § 92F-2, to remain confidential.