SCAP-16-0000114
[…] Opening up the government processes to public scrutiny and participation is the only viable and reasonable method of protecting the public's interest. Therefore the legislature declares that it is the policy of this State that the formation and conduct of public policy--the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of gov
ernment agencies--shall be conducted as openly as possible.
As to public access to government records, HRS § 92F-11(a) (2012) provides: "All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law." HRS § 92F-13 (2012), which identifies five exceptions to the foregoing rule, states in pertinent part: "This part shall not require disclosure of: ... (3) Government records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function[.]"
The Legislature delegated authority to interpret the UIPA to OIP. HRS § 92F-42 (2012).