In re Info. Practices Op. Letter No. F19-04
[…] Respectfully, OIP failed to consider that the State is required under HRS § 171-17 to obtain an appraisal of public land to determine: the upset price for sale or lease at public auction, HRS § 171-17(a) (2011); the minimum sale price or lease rent amount for land to be disposed of by drawing or by negotiation, HRS § 171-17(b) (Supp. 2018); the fair market value of former public land to be repurchased by the State, HRS § 171-17(c) (Supp. 2018); and the fair market value of land subject to lease rent renegotiation, HRS § 171-17(d) (Supp. 2018). Section 171-17 also provides:

(e) Complete appraisal reports, including all comparables relied upon in the appraisal reports, shall be available for study by the public. All complete appraisal reports shall be provided to the opposing party prior to the commencement of mediation or arbitration, if applicable, of the valuation dispute.[]