In re Info. Practices Op. Letter No. F19-04
[…] By default, government records are open to public inspection. HRS § 92F-11 (2012) provides, in relevant part:

"Government record" is defined by HRS § 92F-3 (2012) as "information maintained by an agency in written, auditory, visual, electronic, or other physical form."

(a) All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law.

(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13 , each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours[.]

(Emphasis added.) HRS § 92F-13 provides, in relevant part:

Government records; exceptions to general rule . This part shall not require disclosure of:

....

(3) Government records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function [.]

(Bold italics added.)

The legislature explained the intent behind the "frustration of a legitimate government function" exception:

(b) Frustration of legitimate government function.