Pedroza v. Pham
[…] A federal court must give effect to a state's tolling provisions. See Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 543-44 (1989). As relevant to the instant case, two statutory provisions may serve to toll the limitations period for, respectively, the time criminal charges are pending and the time of imprisonment. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 945.3, 352.1. The statute of limitations begins to run immediately after the recognized disability period ends. See Cabrera v. City of Huntington Park, 159 F.3d 374, 378-89 (9th Cir. 1998) (applying California law).

The first of the two tolling provisions, § 945.3 of the California Government Code, provides:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal or superior court.



Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a municipal or superior court.
Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 (emphasis added). Although the first paragraph, barring the filing of an action, is not applicable to claims brought in federal court pursuant to § 1983, the second paragraph's tolling provision does apply. See Harding v.